Week of May 18th

Math (Bonner)

Day Math
Monday 4.5
Video
Homework: Inequalities WS
Tuesday Practicing writing equations
Wednesday Review Game
HW: Study for test
Thursday Test
Friday Mean, Median, Mode and Range

Language Arts (Mihelich and Bonner)

Day Language Arts
Monday Google Classroom for lit circles
Tuesday Reading and mini Seminar
Wednesday Reading and mini Seminar
Thursday Final Quiz and Final Writing
Friday Final Project work time.

Social Studies (Mihelich and Pond)

Day Social Studies
Monday Myths/ Final work day for Ms. Mihelich's Groups for Roman Achievements
Tuesday Greece and Roman Government Flip book
Wednesday Continue working on Greece and Roman Government Flip book

HW: Complete flip book
Thursday Greece and Roman Government flip book follow up
Friday

Science (Pond)

Day Science
Monday Newton's 3rd Law Engineering planning day
Tuesday Newton's 3rd Law Engineering prototype building day
Wednesday Newton's 3rd Law Engineering testing and Rebuilding
Thursday Newton's 3rd Law Engineering Final testing day
Friday Review Newton's 3rd Law Engineering and additional labs

0 comments

Week of May 11th

Math (Bonner)

Day Math
Monday Writing expressions
Puzzling Pet Problems
HW: Lipstick Lady
Tuesday Investigation 4.2

HW: None
Wednesday Practice Quiz 1

HW: Practice Quiz 2
Thursday Jimmy John's Field Trip
Friday Review Quizzes
Take 7th grade pre-test

Language Arts (Mihelich and Bonner)

Day Language Arts
Monday Reading and Discussion Day
Tuesday Thomas Bonner: Writing Assessment Day
Mihelich: Begin Final Project

HW:
T/B: Finish Writing Assessment
M: Finish Final Project Sheet due by Friday
Wednesday Thomas/Bonner: Begin Final Project
Mihelich: Writing Assessment Day

HW:
T/B:Finish Final Project Sheet due by Friday
M: Finish Writing Assessment
Thursday JIMMY JOHN'S FIELD TRIP -- No Regular Class
Friday Reading Day

Social Studies (Mihelich and Pond)

Day Social Studies
Monday Mihelich: Ancient Rome Raft
Tuesday Mihelich: Ancient Rome Raft
Wednesday Mihelich: Gladiator Video
Thursday JIMMY JOHN'S FIELD -- NO REGULAR CLASS
Friday Mihelich: Ancient Rome Raft -- pending work time Monday and Tuesday

HW: Finish Raft If Not Done

Science (Pond)

Day Science
Monday Newton's 2nd Law of Motion Lab
Tuesday Data Analysis of Newton's 2nd Law of Motion Lab
Wednesday Start Newton's 3rd law Engeneering Project
Thursday No Class because of JJ fieldtrip
Friday Early Dismissal @1:15

0 comments

Week of May 4th

Math (Bonner)

Day Math
Monday Equation Word Problems

HW: E-67 OR E-68
Tuesday PARCC Testing
Wednesday Weighty Problems

HW: +,-,x,/ Algebra Problems
Thursday Investigation 3.2

HW: ACE page 4 #6-8, page 6 #17-20
Friday Investigation 3.3

HW: Using Inverse Operations

Language Arts (Mihelich and Bonner)

Day Language Arts
Monday Set up reading calendar
Review expectations
Reading Time
Tuesday PARCC Testing
Wednesday Reading Time
Discussion
Thursday Jigsaw
Socratic Seminar

HW: Jigsaw 4
Friday Reading Day!

Social Studies (Mihelich and Pond)

Day Social Studies
Monday Roman Station Last Day
Tuesday PARCC TESTING
Wednesday Roman RAFT Day 1
Thursday Roman RAFT Day 2
Friday Roman RAFT Day 3

Science (Pond)

Day Science
Monday Finish Newton's Law Lab 1
Tuesday PARCC Testing
Wednesday Begin Newton's Law Lab 2
Thursday Perform Newton's Law Lab 2
Friday Write up for Newton's Law Lab 2

0 comments

Week of April 27

Math (Bonner)

Day Math
Monday Graphing Day

HW: Finish Graph
Tuesday INV 2.4

HW: ACE pg 7 #12a-e, #13
Wednesday PARCC
Thursday Solving Equations

HW: E-70
Friday Leveled Equation Practice

Mini Matching Quiz

HW: NONE!

Language Arts (Mihelich and Bonner)

Day Language Arts
Monday Reading day
Tuesday Reading day
Homework: Jigsaw 3
Wednesday PARCC
Thursday Reading day
Friday Quiz on novel
EBA for novel

Social Studies (Mihelich and Pond)

Day Social Studies
Monday Olympic Writing assignment
Tuesday Olympic writing assignment
Wednesday PARCC
Thursday Mihelich: Olympic writing assignment
Pond: Rome Stations
Friday Mihelich: Olympic writing assignment/Rome stations
Pond: Rome stations

Science (Pond)

Day Science
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday

0 comments

Week of April 20th

Math (Bonner)

Day Math
Monday Investigation 1.3

HW: ACE page 8 #10
Tuesday Investigation 1.4

HW: ACE page 10 #13 a-d
Wednesday Investigation 2.1

HW: ACE page 1 #1 a-g, page 51 #2 a-f
Thursday Fast Food Graphs and Fascinating Functions

HW: Leveled practice
Friday Check up 1

HW: Division Quiz Corrections Due Monday!

Language Arts (Mihelich and Bonner)

Day Language Arts
Monday Reading/Discussion Day

HW: Old Make Up Work
Tuesday Reading/Discussion Day

HW: Old Make Up Work
Wednesday Writing Assessment #1

HW: Finish writing if not done
Thursday Garber/Mihelich Groups:
Google Classroom Day

Bonner/Thomas Groups:
Make-up Enrichment Day

HW: Old Make Up Work
Friday Garber/Mihelich Groups:
Make-up Enrichment Day

Bonner/Thomas Groups:
Google Classroom Day

HW: Old Make Up Work

Social Studies (Mihelich and Pond)

Day Social Studies
Monday Ancient Greece Stations

HW: None
Tuesday Ancient Greece Stations

HW: None
Wednesday Ancient Greece Stations

HW: None
Thursday Ancient Greece Stations/Olympics Writing Assignment

HW: None
Friday Olympics Writing Assignment

HW: None

Science (Pond)

Day Science
Monday Chemistry Test Review

HW: Study for test on Wednesday
Tuesday Chemistry Test Review

HW: Study for test on Wednesday
Wednesday Chemistry Test

HW: None
Thursday Physics Pre-Assessment

HW: None
Friday Begin Physics Unit

HW: None

0 comments

Week of April 13th

Don't Forget 1:15 Dismissal Friday!


Math (Bonner)

Day Math
Monday Math Vocab

HW: Find an example of a variable
Tuesday Math Vocab

HW: Name that pattern
Wednesday Investigation 1.1 Jumping Jacks

HW: Finish graph, ACE page 20 #1a-c, page 22 #3a-b
Thursday 1.2 Independent and Dependent Variables

HW: ACE page 25 #7a-e, page 29 #12a-b
Friday Early Out Schedule

Language Arts (Mihelich and Bonner)

Day Language Arts
Monday Lit Circle Intro
Expectations -- Review Contract
Preview Book
Set up reading calendar
Reading time
Tuesday Reading Time
Seminar Prep
Seminar
Wednesday Jigsaw Questions and Discussion
Thursday Google Classroom
Friday Early Out Schedule

Social Studies (Mihelich and Pond)

Day Social Studies
Monday Ancient Greece Map

HW: None
Tuesday Finish Ancient Greece Map and start Ancient Rome Map

HW: None
Wednesday Finish Ancient Rome Map

HW: Map if not finished
Thursday Why Settle Here? and compare/contrast Ancient Greece and Ancient Rome maps

HW: None
Friday Early Dismissal Schedule

Science (Pond)

Day Science
Monday Periodic Table of Elements

HW: Elements Worksheet
Tuesday Finish Periodic Table and create Atom Poster

HW: finish Atom poster
Wednesday Chemical Changes

HW: none
Thursday Conservations of Matter
Friday Early Dismissal Schedule

0 comments

Week of April 6th

Math (Bonner)

Day Math
Monday Review Dividing Decimals

HW: Study for test!
Tuesday Dividing Decimals Assessment

HW: NONE
Wednesday Spurlock Field Trip
Thursday Investigation 4.1 -- Calculating Tax

HW: Total Cost Skill Page
Friday Investigation 4.2 -- Calculating Tip

HW: Tip Worksheet

Language Arts (Mihelich and Bonner)

Day Language Arts
Monday Imagery Lesson

HW: None
Tuesday Practice Test
Conferences for Writing Packet and Begin Publishing Poetry Anthology

HW: Study for test (Friday) and Poetry Writing
Wednesday No Class -- Spurlock Field Trip

HW: Study for test (Friday)
Thursday SSR
Review for test

HW: Study for test (Friday) and Poetry Writing
Friday Final Test
Poetry Anthology Work Time

HW: Finish Poetry Anthology due Monday

Social Studies (Mihelich and Pond)

Day Social Studies
Monday Work time for hieroglyphys project

HW: Study for test (Thursday) and finish project (due tomorrow)
Tuesday Review Game for test

HW: Study for test (Thursday)
Wednesday No Class -- Spurlock Museum Field Trip

HW: Study for test (Thursday)
Thursday Ancient Egypt Final Test
Friday Finish Test
Introduce Ancient Greece and Rome

HW: None

Science (Pond)

Day Science
Monday Mixtures/Solutions
HW: Plasma Worksheet
Tuesday Physical Changes
HW: None
Wednesday Field Trip
Thursday Volume, density, mass
HW: None
Friday Structure of atom
HW: None

0 comments

Week of March 30th

Math (Bonner)

Day Math
Monday Review Game

HW: Finish B-60
Tuesday +,-,x,/ Practice

HW: B-65
Wednesday Decimal Word Problems

HW: None
Thursday Math Stations

HW: None
Friday NO SCHOOL!

Language Arts (Mihelich and Bonner)

Day Language Arts
Monday Annotating Poem
Socratic Seminar Preparation
Journal Writing

HW: Finish seminar prep
Tuesday Refrain "Call Me Maybe"
Poems in small groups
How do we interpret poetry?

HW: None
Wednesday Socratic Seminar

HW: None
Thursday SSR
Writer's Workshop: Poetry Writing

HW: None
Friday NO SCHOOL!

Social Studies (Mihelich and Pond)

Day Social Studies
Monday Begin Learning About Heiroglyphics
Tuesday Continue working on Hieroglyphics packet.

HW: Compete Packet due Wednesday
Wednesday Mini Lesson on how to Study For Test
Begin Hieroglyph question answering
Thursday Mini Lesson on how to Study for Test
Continue working on Hieroglyph Question Cartouche
Friday No School

Science (Pond)

Day Science
Monday Classroom Expectations
Tuesday Finish working on Lab Report
Wednesday States of Matter Activities
Thursday Changes in States of Matter
Friday No School

0 comments

Week of March 16th

Math (Bonner)

Day Math
Monday Decimal divided by Decimal Practice

HW: B-61
Tuesday ACE DAY - Investigation 3

Pg 4 #24-28
Pg 5 #38-40
Pg 6 #41-42
Pg 7 #49 a,e,g

HW: Finish ACE Questions
Wednesday PARCC Testing
Thursday Decimal Division Practice

HW: B-60
Friday PARCC Testing

Language Arts (Mihelich and Bonner)

Day Language Arts
Monday Tone Notes
"Lost Generation"
Poem Groups
Tone Exit Slip
Tuesday Bonner:
Tone Charades
Choral Reading

Mihelich:
Finish tone things from yesterday
Tone Charades
Wednesday PARCC Testing
Thursday SSR
Writers' Workshop in Green Poetry Packet
Friday PARCC Testing

Social Studies (Mihelich and Pond)

Day Social Studies
Monday Pyramid Magazine Activity
Tuesday Pyramid Magazine Activity
Wednesday PARCC Testing
Thursday
Friday PARCC Testing

Science (Pond)

Day Science
Monday Finish Matter Lab
Tuesday Lab Report Write-Up
Wednesday PARCC Testing
Thursday Finish Lab Report Write-Up
Friday PARCC Testing

0 comments

Week of March 9th

Math (Bonner)

Day Math
Monday Order of Operations Puzzles
Division Practice

HW: B-18
Tuesday Dividing Decimals Notes and Practice

HW: Division problems
Wednesday Go over questions

B-55 Division Practice

HW: Finish B-55
Thursday B-57 Division Practice

HW: Finish B-57
Friday PARCC Testing

Language Arts (Mihelich and Bonner)

Day Language Arts
Monday Poetry Pre-Test
Bio-Poem
Library
HW: Finish Bio-Poem
Tuesday Value of Re-Reading
Figurative Language Chart
Wednesday Rhyme Scheme Notes
Jimmy Jet and the TV Set
Thursday SSR
Writing Poetry Project
Friday PARCC Testing

Social Studies (Mihelich and Pond)

Day Social Studies
Monday Finish Mummification Process
Tuesday Watch Mr. Mummy
Wednesday Finish Mr. Mummy
Thursday
Friday PARCC

Science (Pond)

Day Science
Monday Begin Matter Lab Plan
Tuesday Finish Matter Lab Plan
Wednesday Matter Lab
Thursday Write Lab Report
Friday PARCC
a

0 comments

Week of March 2nd

Math (Bonner)

Day Math
Monday Multiplying Decimals B-41

HW: Finish B-41
Tuesday 3.2 A and B

HW: Page 2 #14-19
Wednesday Word Problem Practice

HW: B-40
Thursday Review Game

HW: None
Friday Quiz over +,-,x decimals

HW: None

Language Arts (Mihelich and Bonner)

Day Language Arts
Monday Bonner: Finish the book!
Mihelich:Read epilogue. Socratic Seminar
Thomas: Characters Plot Arcs and Theme Review
Tuesday Bonner: Storyboard Project
Mihelich: Storyboard Project
Thomas: Storyboard Project
Wednesday Bonner: Storyboard Project
Mihelich:Storyboard project
Thomas: Storyboard Project
Thursday Bonner: Final EBA
Mihelich: FInal EBA
Thomas:Final EBA
Friday Bonner: Final EBA
Mihelich: Catch up on old Red Scarf Girl work
Thomas: Catch up on any missing work

Social Studies (Mihelich and Pond)

Day Social Studies
Monday Finish notes on Textbook pages 73-78
EBA Quiz
Tuesday Brain Pop on Mummies

Mummy steps sort
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday

Science (Pond)

Day Science
Monday Model work day

Model due Tuesday
Tuesday Model Share

Chemistry Pre-Quiz
Wednesday Class Reset
--Talking about expectations
--
Thursday
Friday
a

0 comments

Week of February 23

Math (Bonner)

Day Math
Monday Investigation 2.2

HW: Investigation 2 page 1 #1-6
Tuesday PARCC tutorial

HW: NONE
Wednesday Multiplying decimals notes

HW: Investigation 3 Page 1 #1 A-F
Thursday Multiplying decimals--placing decimals practice and multiple choice practice

HW Investigation 3 page 1 #3-8
Friday Math Stations

HW: NONE

Language Arts (Mihelich and Bonner)

Day Language Arts
Monday Bonner: Socratic Seminar and Library
Mihelich: Tableaux Finish Story Chart Chapter 12
Thomas: Library Chapter 17 story chart HW: Comparing Characters
Tuesday Bonner: Read Chapter 9 Story chart
Mihelich: Group EBA, Chapter 13-15
Thomas: Chapter 18-20 story chart
Wednesday Bonner: Research Project
Mihelich: Chapter 13-15 and story chart
Thomas: Claim practice and EBA
Thursday Bonner: Research Project
Mihelich: Socratic Seminar
Thomas: Chapter 21-22 story chart
Friday Bonner: Chapter 10 with Venn diagram and story chart
Mihelich: Comprehension Check and chapter 16 and 17 and epilogue
Thomas: Comprehension check, "Who inspires you?" writing

Social Studies (Mihelich and Pond)

Day Social Studies
Monday Answering self-directed questions watching National Geographic Video
Tuesday Finish questions using video, then continue using non-fiction texts
Wednesday Use text books P73-78 with notes over "How does religion impact a value system?"
Thursday Use text books P73-78 with notes over "How does religion impact a value system?"
Friday EBA Question "How does religion impact a value system?"

Science (Pond)

Day Science
Monday Review planet circumference
Tuesday Start Scaling planets
Wednesday Introduce model (due Monday)
Thursday Work day on model
Friday Work day on model

0 comments

Week of February 16th

Math (Bonner)

Day Math
Monday No School
Tuesday Investigation 1.3

HW: Page 4 #24&25
Wednesday No class
Thursday Decimal Ranking

Fraction Decimal percent read aloud

HW: TIc-Tac-Toe
Friday Fraction Decimal Percent Bingo

HW: NONE

Language Arts (Mihelich and Bonner)

Day Language Arts
Monday No School
Tuesday Bonner: Read Chapter 7 annotate with partners. Group EBA. HW: NONE
Mihelich: Socratic Seminar, HW: NONE
Thomas: EBA Chapter 13 and 14
Wednesday Field Trip
Thursday Bonner: Chapter 8 reading and story chart
Mihelich: Chapters 7,8 and 9 Comprehension Check. Read chapter 10-12
Thomas: Chapter 15-16 reading and story chart
Friday Bonner: Chapter 8 EBA, Seminar Prep, Teaching Tweets
Mihelich: Chapter 10-12 story chart
Thomas: Chapter 17-18 reading and story chart

Social Studies (Mihelich and Pond)

Day Social Studies
Monday No School
Tuesday Read Pages 60-67 took group notes
Wednesday Fieldtrip
Thursday Finish Notes and EBA over Reading
Friday Ancient Egypt Read Aloud

2 column questions

Science (Pond)

Day Science
Monday No School
Tuesday Review for Quiz
Wednesday Field trip
Thursday Solar System Quiz
Friday Planet Size Activities

0 comments

Week of January 9th

Math (Bonner)

Day Math
Monday Review Adding and subtracting decimal skills, Word problem practice (B-33),

HW: B-32 #1-10
Tuesday Begin Investigation 1.1

HW: B-32 #11-18
Wednesday Finish Investigation 1.1

HW: Blue Packet Page 1 #1,2 and Page 2, #6
Thursday Investigation 1.2

HW: Blue Packet Page 3 #7-12
Friday Math Stations

HW: none

Language Arts (Mihelich and Bonner)

Day Language Arts
Monday Bonner: Essay Scramble, Chapter 5 Read Aloud, Story Chart, Library
Mihelich: Fourth Amendment Worksheet, Chapters 4-6 with story chart, Library
Thomas: Library, Chapter 7 EBA Review, Chapter 9 Read Aloud
Tuesday Bonner: Review Story Chart, Claim practice, Read Chapter 6
Mihelich: Socratic Seminar
Thomas: Chapter 10-11 partner Read, Story Chart
Wednesday Bonner: Chapter 6 story chart, comprehension check, seminar Prep
Mihelich: 4th amendment Panel, EBA
Thomas: Comprehension Check, Socratic Seminar Question Writing
Thursday Bonner: Socratic Seminar
Mihelich: Chapter 7-9 On tape, Story Chart
Thomas: Chapter 12 and 13 story Chart, Comparing Characters
Friday Bonner: Chapter 6 writing with peer editing
Mihelich: Chapter 7-9 Story Chart
Thomas: Socratic Seminar

Social Studies (Mihelich and Pond)

Day Social Studies
Monday Finish Ancient China Quiz
Egypt Preview using non-fiction text
Tuesday Ancient Egypt map and Questions
Wednesday Continue with Ancient Egypt Map and Questions
Thursday Google Earth Fieldtrip
Friday Why settle here (Ancient Egypt)?

Science (Pond)

Day Science
Monday Moon phases and notes
Tuesday Planets Video
Wednesday Moon Phases Oreos
Thursday Eclipse Notes
Friday Review Game (Quiz Tuesday over Moon phases, eclipse and seasons)

0 comments

Week of February 2nd

Math (Bonner)

Day Math
Monday Place Value Review - B-20

HW: B-23 Column 1
Tuesday Rounding - B-24

HW: B-23 Column 2
Wednesday Place Value with Rounding B-19

HW: Rounding Decimals A-F
Thursday Adding Decimals

HW: Rounding Decimals G-K
Friday B-31 Adding Decimals

HW: Finish B-31

Language Arts (Mihelich and Bonner)

Day Language Arts
Monday Bonner: Ch 3 reading w/ story chart

Mihelich: Ch. 2-3 Read Story Chart

Thomas: Ch. 4 Story Chart and Socratic Seminar
Tuesday Bonner: Writer's Workshop, Seminar Prep

Mihelich: Ch. 1-3 EBA, Meme Activity

Thomas: Ch. 1-4 EBA
Wednesday Bonner: Socratic Seminar, Character chart

Mihelich: Socratic Seminar

Thomas: Ch. 5-6 Story Chart
Thursday Bonner: Ch 4 reading, story chart, discuss seminar

Mihelich: Ch. 4-6 Read Story Chart

Thomas: Socratic Seminar
Friday Bonner: Ch 4 writing with partners, peer editing

Mihelich: Ch. 4-6 Read Story Chart

Thomas: EBA

Social Studies (Mihelich and Pond)

Day Social Studies
Monday Ancient Chinese Achievements EBA
Civil Service Notes
Civil Service 4 Corners

HW Finish EBA if not done
Tuesday EQ Scenarios

HW: Review Notes for Test Friday
Wednesday EQ Review

HW: Review Notes for Test Friday
Thursday Jeopardy Review Game

HW: Review Notes for Test Friday
Friday Ancient Chinese Final Test

HW: None

Science (Pond)

Day Science
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday

0 comments

Week of January 26th

Math (Bonner)

Day Math
Monday 4.3 - Volume and Surface Area

HW: Pg 12 #57-62
Tuesday Surface Area Practice

HW: Side 2 of Skill Page
Wednesday Review Volume and Surface Area

HW: Study for test!
Thursday Test on Surface Area and Volume

HW: None
Friday Fraction BINGO

HW: None

Language Arts (Mihelich, Thomas, and Bonner)

Day Language Arts
Monday Bonner: Preview, Ch 1 reading with Story Chart, Library
Tuesday Bonner: Ch 1 EBA
Wednesday Bonner: Ch 2 reading, Story Chart, Pick three quotes for EBA
Thursday Bonner: Essay Scramble Ch 2 EBA with peer editing
Friday SSR

Social Studies (Mihelich and Pond)

Day Social Studies
Monday Ancient China Video and Questions
Tuesday Philosophies Role Playing
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday

Science (Pond)

Day Science
Monday Turn in "Extra Terrestrial Excursions"

Work though Weight in Space

HW: Complete selected columns of worksheet for homework
Tuesday Check in Homework

Complete "weight" on different planets column

Graph Results from weight on different planets
Wednesday Mass vs. Gravity
Density vs. Gravity
Size vs. Gravity
Thursday
Friday

0 comments

Week of January 19

Math (Bonner)

Day Math
Monday NO SCHOOL
Tuesday Surface Area Practice - D-64

HW: Pg 2 #7,8
Wednesday D-68 - Review volume and surface area

HW: Pg 4 #20-23
Thursday Geometry BINGO

HW: Pg 5 #28,29
Pg 6 #31b
Pg 7 #32
Friday Volume and Surface Area Word Problems

HW: Pg 8 #40,43,46

Language Arts (Mihelich and Bonner)

Day Language Arts
Monday NO SCHOOL!
Tuesday MLK Jr. "I Have a Dream" speech and recording

HW: NONE
Wednesday Convert a children's book to a movie!
T-Chart and discussion
Thursday Comic Reading
Compare/Contrast with Video
SSR
Friday Final Assessment!

Social Studies (Mihelich and Pond)

Day Social Studies
Monday NO SCHOOL!
Tuesday Philosophies of Ancient China Notes

HW: NONE
Wednesday Philosophies of Ancient China Activities

HW: Finish at least one activity
Thursday Philosophies of Ancient China Activities

HW: Finish the rest of the activities
Friday Philosophies of Ancient China Simulations

Science (Pond)

Day Science
Monday No School
Tuesday Finish up filling in Planetary Facts Worksheet

HW: Observe the Moon
Wednesday Start "Time Travel"...Determining the distance between earth and the planets and putting it into perspective

HW: Observe the Moon
Thursday Continue working on "Time Travel" independently using what was learned in class.

HW: Complete Time travel if not completed
--Observe the Moon
Friday "Extra Terrestrial Excersions" Hour column only required, extention is the Day's months and Year Column

HW: None

0 comments

Week of January 12th

Math (Bonner)

Day Math
Monday Review D-57 and Lab Sheet 2 ACE
Discuss surface area and Nets
HW: Blue Packet-Page 2 #8 A-C #9 A and B
Tuesday Semester 1 Test

HW: Blue Packet Page 2 #10-13, Page 4 #21, Page 8 #39
Wednesday Investigation 4.1-Nets of Rectangular Prisms

HW: Blue Packet- Investigation 4 Page 1 #1-3 and #5 A
Thursday Investigation 4.2 Surface Area and Volume

HW: D-67
Friday Institute day NO SCHOOL FOR STUDENTS

Language Arts (Mihelich and Bonner)

Day Language Arts
Monday Library Day
3 Little Pigs Children's book vs. Readers' Theater
T-Chart
Tuesday Elf Movie Script
Discuss Performer's Choice vs. Director's Choice
Figurative Language Review

HW: Figurative Language worksheet
Wednesday "Stray" reading
Write Reader's Theater for "Stray"

HW: Finish Writing
Thursday SSR
Writers Workshop "The Southpaw" into Reader's Theater
HW: Finish Script
Friday No School for Students

Social Studies (Mihelich and Pond)

Day Social Studies
Monday Finished up Map Reading Questions

Started Timeline for Ancient China
Tuesday Continue working on Ancient China Timeline

Begin China readings noting important/interesting facts and how they relate with the timelines.
Wednesday Continue with China Readings
Thursday
Friday No School for Students due to Teacher Inservice Day.

Science (Pond)

Day Science
Monday Planetary Facts Research

HW: Moon Observations and Planets quiz
Tuesday Planets quiz

Finish up Planetary Facts Reserarch
Wednesday Go over Planetary Facts research and complete the table as a class
Thursday
Friday No School for Students due to Teacher Inservice Day.

0 comments

Week of January 5th

Math (Bonner)

Day Math
Monday Schedules
Tuesday Review Game

HW:
Straight Ahead: D-46
Mountainous: D-47
Wednesday Review Area and Perimeter
D-57 in class

HW: Lab 2 ACE, Pick 3 Problems
Thursday Review D-57
Discussion over Lab 2 ACE
Begin 4.1
Friday Finish 4.1

Language Arts (Mihelich and Bonner)

Day Language Arts
Monday Locker Clean out and Notebook check
Tuesday King of the Cats
Expression Discussion

Review Plot Arc (HW for Mihelich)
Discuss Conflict and Setting
Wednesday Notes on Fluency
Reading: Anansi and the Talking Melon" and EBA
HW: FInish EBA
Thursday Card Sort
Read aloud of 3 Little Pigs
Read readers' theater of 3 Little Pigs
Fill in T chart

SSR

HW: Finish T Chart
Friday Reading "Elf" Movie Script
Performer's choice vs. Director's Choice discussion
Review Figurative Language

HW: Figurative Language Practice

Social Studies (Mihelich and Pond)

Day Social Studies
Monday Assignment book Review
Binder Clean out
Tuesday Finish up assembly of "China Relief Map"
HW: Map completion if not already done
Wednesday Discussion Questions of China Landscape
Thursday
Friday

Science (Pond)

Day Science
Monday N/A
Tuesday Classroom Expectations
Notebook Set-up
Planets Pre-Assessment

HW: Observe the moon nightly until February 2nd (due on the 3rd)
Wednesday Planets Activitys
Thursday Planetary Facts Research
Friday Planetary Facts Sharing.

0 comments

Week of December 15th

Math (Bonner)

Day Math
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday

Language Arts (Mihelich and Bonner)

Day Language Arts
Monday Comic Life Theme Project for Novels
HW: Planning Sheet due at the beginning of Tuesday's class
Tuesday Comic Life Theme Project for Novels
HW: Comic Life DUE Thursday
Wednesday Final Writing for Novel Study
HW: Final Writing and Comic Life Due Thursday
Thursday Finish Comic Life, Final Writing, and all other assignments
Friday

Social Studies (Mihelich and Pond)

Day Social Studies
Monday China Relief Map
-Students should compete the coloring in class
Tuesday China Relief Map Day 2
-Students should be working on the regions
Wednesday China Relief Map Day 3
-Students should be completing the regions
Thursday Chain Relief Map Day 4
-Students will be assembling the maps.

HW: Complete the map if not finished in class. Due Monday After Break
Friday No School.

Science (Pond)

Day Science
Monday Rock Cycle Model
Tuesday Continue working on Model (due Thursday)
Wednesday Work day for model

HW: complete write up
Thursday Final Work day for model.
Friday No School.

0 comments